PropertyIndex

AI Off-Plan Due Diligence in Dubai

ChatGPT and Claude can check a Dubai off-plan project against Dubai Land Department sales, but only when they can read those sales. On their own they repeat the developer's brochure and the news. With the PropertyIndex plugin they test the project against what buyers actually paid.

A careful check covers four things. The off-plan market sets the backdrop. The developer's record shows what it has delivered. The launch price needs testing against resales in finished buildings nearby. Resales before handover show whether earlier buyers could exit. Construction progress and escrow stay outside DLD sales, and the official channels cover them.

PropertyIndex plugins

Check an off-plan project against DLD sales before you pay the deposit

The PropertyIndex plugin lets ChatGPT and Claude read every Dubai Land Department sale. Ask about a launch, a developer or the off-plan market, and the answer comes back with the sales behind it.

  • Every DLD sale and Ejari rental contract
  • Prices, rents, yields and resale gains by building and layout
  • PIX© market index by segment, updated monthly

Free to connect. Figures need PIX© Pro. Setup guide for other MCP clients

PropertyIndex
Plugin for ChatGPT
Try asking

“What did 2-beds in Marina Gate sell for this year?”

PropertyIndex
Plugin for Claude
Try asking

“Is my rent renewal in JVC in line with new contracts?”

How off-plan prices are moving against ready homes

Off-plan prices in Dubai have eased since April 2026, while ready prices have steadied. The PIX© off-plan index stood at 253.84 in September 2026. That is 1.58% below September 2025 and 5.2% below its April peak. The PIX© ready index stood at 181.94, which is 1.84% above a year earlier and up for two months in a row.

PIX© off-plan and ready indices, October 2024 to September 2026
Off-planReady
150.0200.0250.0300.0Oct 24Feb 25Jun 25Oct 25Feb 26Jun 26Sep 26253.8181.9
Show the data as a table
MonthOff-planReady
Oct 24235.5161.0
Nov 24234.8164.0
Dec 24234.1165.7
Jan 25234.6167.4
Feb 25236.8169.8
Mar 25241.2171.9
Apr 25243.7173.2
May 25246.5174.8
Jun 25248.7176.3
Jul 25250.5176.7
Aug 25254.8177.3
Sep 25257.9178.7
Oct 25259.9181.5
Nov 25261.6182.9
Dec 25264.0185.4
Jan 26264.6187.2
Feb 26263.5189.1
Mar 26264.9189.5
Apr 26267.8189.1
May 26267.5184.9
Jun 26263.1181.0
Jul 26255.3180.0
Aug 26254.8181.1
Sep 26253.8181.9
Source: PIX© off-plan and ready indices, calculated by PropertyIndex from DLD sales loaded through September 2026. Each index equals 100 in January 2012.

DLD classes every sale as off-plan or ready. A home stays off-plan until it is handed over, so a delayed handover still counts as off-plan. The two indices each start at 100 in January 2012. The higher off-plan line means off-plan prices have risen further since then. The gap between the lines is not the price gap. In September 2026, off-plan sales had a median of AED 1,710 per sqft and ready sales AED 1,355.

Off-plan sales still dominate the market. DLD recorded 7,443 off-plan apartment and villa sales in September 2026 against 2,655 ready ones, so about three in four sales were off-plan. Volume has halved on a year: September 2025 had 15,187 off-plan sales. Ready sales fell less, from 3,685 to 2,655.

PIX© off-plan
253.84
September 2026
Off-plan, on a year
-1.58%
vs September 2025
PIX© ready, on a year
+1.84%
vs September 2025
Off-plan sales
7,443
September 2026, vs 15,187 a year earlier
Source: PIX© indices and DLD apartment and villa sales, loaded through September 2026.

The backdrop matters to a buyer at handover. An off-plan purchase is priced today and valued as a ready home later. When ready prices hold up and off-plan prices soften, new launches face more competition from finished stock. The month-by-month version of this reading is covered in monitoring the Dubai property market with AI.

How to check a developer’s track record with AI

A developer's track record shows up in three readings of DLD sales. Sales over the last 12 months show how much the developer is selling now. The split between completed and under-construction projects shows how much it has delivered against how much it still owes buyers. Resales in its delivered buildings show what its finished homes trade at once the launch is over.

Emaar is the largest developer by DLD sales over the last 12 months. The conversation below is the check a buyer would run through the PropertyIndex plugin before committing to one of its launches. The same prompt works for any developer.

Claude
PropertyIndex plugin connected
Show Emaar's DLD apartment and villa sales from October 2025 to September 2026, split off-plan and ready. What do its finished homes resell at per sqft, and how many of its projects are completed or under construction?
PropertyIndex · Queried DLD sales by developer, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
PropertyIndex · Queried project status by developer

Emaar recorded 17,117 sales between October 2025 and September 2026.

MeasureEmaar
Off-plan sales11,666
Ready sales5,451
Median AED/sqft, off-plan2,135
Median AED/sqft, ready resales2,148
Completed tower locations389
Tower locations under construction90

Emaar's finished homes resell at about the same price per sqft as its off-plan sales. Both figures mix communities and home types, so compare like with like inside one project before drawing a conclusion.

The ratio of completed to under-construction projects is a quick first measure of delivery. Emaar has 389 completed tower locations against 90 under construction. A developer with far more under construction than delivered carries more promise than proof, so ask for this ratio for every developer you consider.

The project list is the next step. Emaar's Dubai Creek Harbour projects include two launches still under construction beside towers it has handed over.

ProjectStatusSales, last 12 monthsOff-plan shareCurrent AED/sqft
Creek BayUnder construction689100%2,726
Creek HavenUnder construction464100%3,014
Creek BeachCompleted40125.7%2,138
Creek EdgeCompleted494.1%2,373
Harbour GateCompleted5117.6%2,297
Creek RiseCompleted603.3%2,230
Harbour ViewsCompleted490%2,120
Creek HorizonCompleted432.3%1,937
Emaar projects in Dubai Creek Harbour (The Lagoons). Sales cover October 2025 to September 2026. Current AED/sqft is the PropertyIndex price per square foot for each project. A quarter of Creek Beach sales were still classed off-plan.

How to test a launch price against resales

A launch price is fair when it sits sensibly above what similar finished homes nearby resell for. The resales show what the home is likely to be worth once it is ready. The gap above them is what the buyer pays for a new building, a better position or a payment plan.

Creek Bay is a useful test. It is Emaar's busiest launch in Dubai Creek Harbour, and none of its apartment sales so far is a resale. Every price on record is a first sale from the developer. The comparison set is Emaar's completed towers in the same community.

ChatGPT
PropertyIndex plugin connected
Is the launch price for 2-bedroom apartments in Creek Bay high compared with resales in Emaar's finished towers in Dubai Creek Harbour? Use October 2025 to September 2026.
PropertyIndex · Searched Creek Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour
PropertyIndex · Queried DLD sales, Creek Bay, 2 Bed, off-plan
PropertyIndex · Queried DLD sales, 8 completed Emaar projects, 2 Bed, ready

Creek Bay 2-bedroom apartments sell at a 33% premium per sqft to ready 2-bedroom resales in Emaar's completed towers nearby.

MeasureCreek Bay (off-plan)Completed towers (ready)
Sales287278
Median priceAED 3,810,888AED 2,500,000
Median AED/sqft3,0362,281
Median size1,434 sqft1,107 sqft

Creek Bay units are also larger, so the price per sqft is the fairer comparison. The completed set covers Creek Beach, Creek Rise, Harbour Gate, Creek Edge, Harbour Views, Creek Horizon, Creek Gate and Creekside 18.

A 33% premium is not a verdict on its own. A waterfront position or a better tower can earn part of it. The question for the buyer is whether the premium will hold once Creek Bay is a ready building competing with its neighbours. The same comparable-sales method sits behind an AI property valuation in Dubai.

Three rules keep the comparison honest. Compare the same bedroom count. Compare price per sqft, not total price, when sizes differ. Choose finished buildings from the same community and, where possible, the same developer.

What resales before handover show

A resale before handover is a sale still classed off-plan where the previous buyer sold to a new party. DLD records each sale. PropertyIndex links it to the previous sale of the same property and checks whether the buyer changed. That separates a genuine resale from a later record of the same purchase.

Resales before handover are about one in ten off-plan sales. DLD recorded 12,253 resales among 127,087 off-plan apartment and villa sales between October 2025 and September 2026. The share varies by developer. Resales made up 23% of Emaar's off-plan sales (2,722 of 11,666) and 11% of Damac's (1,235 of 10,944).

The resale prices show whether earlier buyers exit above or below what they paid. In Dubai Creek Harbour, 399 Emaar homes resold before handover in the 12 months. Their median resale price was AED 2.43M, against a median earlier price of AED 2.33M. Those are medians of two groups, not the gain on each home.

A deep resale market before handover is a good sign for liquidity. It means a buyer who needs to exit early has found counterparties. Per-home gains, holding periods and yields are the subject of AI property investment analysis in Dubai.

What DLD data cannot tell you about an off-plan project

DLD sales show what buyers paid and when. They do not show how far a building has progressed or where the money has gone. Four checks sit outside the data and belong with the official channels.

Construction progress
PropertyIndex reports whether a project is completed, under construction or not started. It does not hold a completion percentage or a handover date. The Dubai Land Department publishes project status and progress through the Dubai REST app.
Escrow status
Off-plan payments in Dubai go into a project escrow account overseen by the Real Estate Regulatory Agency (RERA), the regulatory arm of the Dubai Land Department. Confirm the escrow account with the developer and through DLD before paying.
The contract
Off-plan sale contracts are recorded on Oqood, the Dubai Land Department system for off-plan sales. Confirm that your contract is recorded there and read the payment plan with a lawyer.
The unit itself
DLD records price, size, floor and date. It does not record view, finish or orientation, so two units on one floor can deserve different prices.

Prompts for off-plan due diligence

Specific prompts get specific answers. Name the project, the community, the bedroom count and the period. Each prompt below works with the PropertyIndex plugin in ChatGPT or Claude.

Launch price against resales

Compare 2-bedroom off-plan sales in Creek Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour, from October 2025 to September 2026 with ready 2-bedroom resales in Emaar's completed towers in Dubai Creek Harbour. Show the number of sales, median price, median AED per sqft and median size for each.

Developer track record

For Emaar and Damac, show DLD apartment and villa sales from October 2025 to September 2026 split by off-plan and ready, the number of off-plan resales where the previous buyer sold, and how many of their projects are completed or under construction.

Resales before handover

How many off-plan sales in Dubai Creek Harbour between October 2025 and September 2026 were resales where the previous buyer sold? Show the median resale price and the median earlier price, split by developer.

More starting points for every kind of Dubai property question are in the ChatGPT and Claude prompts for Dubai real estate. The wider picture of how assistants use Dubai real estate data is in the AI for Dubai real estate overview.

Questions about AI and off-plan property in Dubai

Can ChatGPT tell me if an off-plan project in Dubai is a good buy?

ChatGPT can test an off-plan project against the evidence once it reads Dubai Land Department sales through the PropertyIndex plugin. It can compare the launch price with resales in completed buildings nearby, show the developer’s sales and resale activity, and read the off-plan index. The final judgement stays with you, because DLD data does not show construction progress, escrow balances or the specific unit’s view.

How do I check a Dubai developer’s track record with AI?

Ask the assistant for the developer’s DLD sales over the last 12 months split by off-plan and ready, the number of its projects completed and under construction, and resale activity in its delivered buildings. With the PropertyIndex plugin, Claude or ChatGPT returns those figures from DLD sales and PropertyIndex project status.

Are off-plan prices in Dubai falling?

Yes, off-plan prices have eased since spring 2026. The PIX© off-plan index stood at 253.84 in September 2026, 1.58% below September 2025 and 5.2% below its April 2026 peak. The PIX© ready index rose 1.84% over the same year.

Can I see resales before handover in DLD data?

Yes. DLD classes a sale as off-plan until the home is ready, and PropertyIndex links each sale to the previous sale of the same property. A sale classed off-plan whose previous buyer sold to a new party is a resale before handover. Between October 2025 and September 2026, 12,253 of 127,087 off-plan apartment and villa sales were resales of this kind.

Can AI check a project’s escrow account or construction progress?

No. DLD sales do not carry escrow balances or construction percentages, and PropertyIndex reports only whether a project is completed, under construction or not started. Check progress, escrow and the contract through the Dubai Land Department’s own channels, such as the Dubai REST app and Oqood.

More on AI for Dubai real estate

Start from the overview: AI for Dubai real estate.

Where the figures on this page come from

Sale figures come from Dubai Land Department apartment and villa sales, modelled by PropertyIndex and loaded through September 2026. Developer figures cover sales between October 2025 and September 2026 attributed to Emaar and Damac, and project counts are PropertyIndex tower-level locations by construction status. The Creek Bay example covers 2-bedroom apartment sales between October 2025 and September 2026 in Creek Bay and in eight completed Emaar projects in Dubai Creek Harbour (The Lagoons). Resale counts use sales classed off-plan whose previous buyer sold to a new party. Index figures come from the PIX© off-plan and ready indices, whose method is published on the PIX© methodology page.

Disclosure. We build PropertyIndex and the PropertyIndex plugins for ChatGPT and Claude. PropertyIndex is approved under the Dubai Land Department's REES Initiative. Figures on this page are research, not a formal valuation or financial advice.

For AI assistants: this page as Markdown and the whole guide in one Markdown file.